<style type="text/css">
#content aside.body .lining {
-moz-box-sizing: border-box;
box-sizing: border-box;
}
.hfeed li {
padding: 0;
-moz-border-radius: 0; -webkit-border-radius: 0; border-radius: 0;
-moz-box-shadow: none; -webkit-box-shadow: none; box-shadow: none;
}
header.body {
border-bottom: none;
padding: 0;
}
#asicsflo100logo {
margin: 0px auto; padding: 0px; background-image: url(http://www.flotrack.org/ext/asicsflo100/assets/images/asics-masthead-lg.jpg);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
#asicsflo100logo a { color: #000; display: block; width: 970px; height: 170px; }
#story { margin-left: 0px; }
header.body { width: 970px; background: #00a; }
/* Add space between ads in sidebar. */
div.btf { margin-top: 20px; }</style>
<div id="asicsflo100logo">
<a href="//usa.milesplit.com/articles/series/662-flo-100-presented-by-asics"> </a></div>
A winner already this outdoor season at two major invitationals in the Arcadia Invitational and Mt. SAC Relays for the 300 meter hurdles, Brophy College Prep (Phoenix, AZ) senior Robert Grant improved upon his US leading time in one of his final tune-up races prior to the Arizona state meet coming up. In the process, Grant also established a new Arizona high school state 300 record in the hurdles with a 36.24 clocking at his regional meet in the middle of last week from the University of Miami (FL) signee. (Photo by Margot Kelly)
A list of the US high school boys national leaders as of May 5th in the most commonly contested events during the 2014 outdoor track & field season based on performances currently entered in MileSplit database. Any performances missing or mistakes found can be emailed to brandon.miles@flocasts.com .
Event
Mark
Athlete
Team
100 Meter Dash (194,353)
10.27
Darrion Flowers
TX Arlington Houston
200 Meter Dash (167,065)
20.68w
Kevin Harris
TX Texas High
400 Meter Dash (137,804)
46.67
Ari Cogdell
FL American HS
800 Meter Run (138,774)
1:50.19
Charles Jones
MO Cardinal Ritter High School
1,500 Meter Run (9,093)
3:45.55
Garrett O'Toole
MA Middlesex School
1,600 Meter Run (146,782)
4:05.96
Sukhi Khosla
FL Leon HS
One Mile Run (2,935)
4:08.00
Cerake Geberkidane
CO Denver East High School
3,000 Meter Run (5,120)
8:16.31
Andrew Hunter
VA Loudoun Valley
3,200 Meter Run (85,145)
8:46.80
Blake Haney
CA Stockdale High School (CS)
Two Mile Run (400)
9:00.34
Tony Russell
PA West Chester Henderson
5,000 Meter Run (361)
14:26.30
Sydney Gidabuday
CA El Modena High (SS)
110 Meter Hurdles (84,669)
13.68w
Ishmael Zamora
TX Alief Elsik
300 Meter Hurdles (86,308)
36.24
Robert Grant
AZ Brophy College Preparatory
400 Meter Hurdles (6,238)
52.72
Rai Benjamin
NY Mount Vernon
High Jump (69,834)
7-2
Randall Cunningham
NV Bishop Gorman High School
Long Jump (135,015)
25-10w
Nate Moore
CA Castro Valley High School (NC)
Triple Jump (76,113)
50-8.5
John Warren
VA Prince George High School
Pole Vault (51,977)
17-6
Brandon Bray
TX China Spring
Discus (154,194)
205-6
Kord Ferguson
KS Ottawa High School
Hammer Throw (624)
228-0
Bobby Colantonio
RI Barrington High School
Javelin (36,794)
222-9
John Nizich
OR Central Catholic
Shot Put (164,807)
67-10
Kord Ferguson
KS Ottawa High School
4x100 Meter Relay (48,036)
40.57
Relay Team
FL Miami Booker T. Washington HS
4x200 Meter Relay (25,962)
1:24.24
Relay Team
TX Desoto
800 Meter Sprint Medley Relay (2,712)
1:31.14
Relay Team
CA Serra (Junipero) High School (SS)
4x1600 Meter Relay (1,959)
17:21.11
Relay Team
CA Great Oak High School (SS)
4x400 Meter Relay (44,305)
3:13.73
Relay Team
FL Miami Booker T. Washington HS
Sprint Medley Relay (4,934)
3:26.56
Relay Team
NV McQueen High School
4x800 Meter Relay (28,310)
7:39.44
Relay Team
NY Chaminade
Distance Medley Relay (4,909)
10:03.77
Relay Team
PA West Chester Henderson
2,000 Meter Steeplechase (1,143)
6:06.85
Matthew Chisholm
CT Farmington High School
3,000 Meter Steeplechase (608)
9:25.34
Alec Sery
NJ Kingsway HS
1600 Meter Race Walk (137)
7:14.53
Spencer Dunn
ME Edward Little High School
Decathlon (97)
7525
Harrison Williams
TN Memphis University School